Concerts

Upcoming


Apr 2020

 

09/04/2020 19:00
Tokyo

with Sayako Kusaka, violin, Takumi Kubota, violin, Takahiro Tajima, violin, Andreas Willwohl, viola, Yuya Okamoto, cello and William Youn, piano
Programme: Mozart Project 1
Toppan Hall

 

10/04/2020 19:00
Tokyo

with Sayako Kusaka, violin, Takumi Kubota, violin, Takahiro Tajima, violin, Andreas Willwohl, viola, Yuya Okamoto, cello and William Youn, piano
Programme: Mozart Project 2
Toppan Hall

 

16/04/2020 20:30
Vigo

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia (Pablo Gonzalez)
Programme: Berlioz

 

17/04/2020
La Coruna

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia (Pablo Gonzalez)
Programme: Berlioz

 

18/04/2020 20:30
Elmau

with Veronika Eberle, violin
Programme: Bach, Kurtag, Hildegard von Bingen

 

23/04/2020 19:30
Heidelberger Frühling

with Veronika Eberle, violin
Programme: Bach, Kurtag, Hildegard von Bingen

May 2020

 

03/05/2020 18:00
Aachen

with William Youn, piano
Programme: Schubert, Brahms
Krönungssaal

 

04/05/2020 20:20
Bonn

with Felix Schmidt
Programme: Schostakowitsch Viola Sonata
Pantheon

 

07/05/2020 - 10/05/2020
Klassik für alle

Programme: tba
Bonn

 

10/05/2020 15:00
HerrenChiemsee

Beethoven, Brahms
Trio Concert with Daniel Müller-Schott and William Youn

 

13/05/2020 20:00
Brussels

with Julia Fischer Quartet
Bozar

 

14/05/2020 20:00
Ingelheim

with Julia Fischer Quartet

 

15/05/2020 20:00
Munich

with Julia Fischer Quartet
Prinzregententheater

 

17/05/2020 17:00
Baden-Baden

with Julia Fischer Quartet
Festspielhaus

 

19/05/2020 20:00
Ingolstadt

with Julia Fischer Quartet

 

23/05/2020 20:00
Rüthi (CH)

with Julia Fischer Quartet

 

24/05/2020 17:00
Bern (CH)

with Julia Fischer Quartet
Zentrum Paul Klee

Jun 2020

 

11/06/2020 - 12/06/2020 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Nils Mönkemeyer & Bamberger Symphoniker (Reinhard Goebel)
Programme: Mozart – clarinet concerto (viola version)
Kaisersaal

 

13/06/2020 15:00
Herrenchiemsee - Inselkonzerte

Clemens Trautmann (Klarinette)
Jehye Lee (Violine)
Esther Hoppe (Violine)
Nils Mönkemeyer (Viola)
Christian Poltera (Violoncello)

 

19/06/2020 20:00
Siegburg

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet and William Youn, piano
Programme: Schumann, Mozart

 

20/06/2020 20:00
Kissinger Sommer

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet and William Youn, piano
Programme: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt
Bad Brückenau

 

22/06/2020 16:00
Schubertiade Hohenems

with Julia Fischer, violin and Daniel Müller-Schott, cello

 

24/06/2020 0:00
Rheingau Music Festival

Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Programme: Mozart
Kloster Eberbach

Jul 2020

 

31/07/2020 20:00
Weilburger Schlosskonzerte

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet and William Youn, piano
Programme: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt
Schloss Weilburg

Aug 2020

 

01/08/2020
MDR Musiksommer

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet and William Youn, piano
Programme: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt
Wartburg

 

02/08/2020 20:00
Sommerliche Musiktage Hitzacker

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet and William Youn, piano

 

28/08/2020
Tokyo

Tokyo Symphony Orchestra (Michael Wendeberg)
Programme: World Premiere Isabel Mundry
Suntory Hall

Archive


Mar 2020

 

29/03/2020 0:00 - 11:00
Munich

BR Chamber Orchestra
Programme: Mozart, Hummel
Prinzregententheater

 

27/03/2020 19:30
Linz

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet und William Youn, piano
Programme: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt

 

24/03/2020 20:30
Trento

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet, and William Youn, piano
Programme: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt

 

23/03/2020 20:30
Bologna

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet, and William Youn, piano
Programme: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt

 

21/03/2020 21:00
Pistoia

with Sabine Meyer, clarinet, and William Youn, piano
Programme: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt

 

20/03/2020 19:30
Ulm

Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Programme: Britten, Hindemith

 

19/03/2020 19:30
Heilbronn

Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Programme: Britten, Hindemith

 

18/03/2020 20:15
Amsterdam

with Signum Quartet
Programme: Bach, Brahms
Concertgebouw

 

08/03/2020 17:00
St. Gallen

with Alban Gerhardt, cello, and William Youn, piano
Programme: Beethoven, Schumann, Brahms

 

06/03/2020 20:00
Grünwald

with Alban Gerhardt, cello, and William Youn, piano
Programme: Beethoven, Schumann, Brahms

 

05/03/2020 19:30
Homburg (Saar)

with Alban Gerhardt, cello, and William Youn, piano
Programme: Beethoven, Schumann, Brahms

Feb 2020

 

25/02/2020 19:00
Berlin

Chamber Music
Programme: Mozart-Duo with Midori
Konzerthaus

 

16/02/2020 19:00
Bari

Orchestra del Teatro Petruzelli (John Axlrod)
Programme: Bartók
Teatro Petruzelli

 

07/02/2020
Bilbao

Orquesta Sinfonica de Bilbao (Erik Nielsen)
Programme: Mozart, Berlioz

 

06/02/2020 19:30
Bilbao

Orquesta Sinfonica de Bilbao (Erik Nielsen)
Programme: Mozart, Berlioz

Jan 2020

 

23/01/2020
Reykjavik

Iceland Symphony Orchestra (Pietari Inkinen)
Programme: Walton

Dec 2019

 

18/12/2019 20:30 - 21:30
Elmau

Nina Reddig, violin, Julian Arp, cello
Program: Bach

 

04/12/2019 19:30
Zurich

Berliner Barocksolisten, Julia Fischer, violin
Program: Mozart Concertante

 

03/12/2019 20:00
Mannheim

Berliner Barocksolisten, Julia Fischer, violin
Program: Mozart Concertante

 

02/12/2019 20:00
Essen

Berliner Barocksolisten, Julia Fischer, violin
Program: Mozart Concertante

 

01/12/2019 20:00
Regensburg

Berliner Barocksolisten, Julia Fischer, violin
Program: Mozart Concertante

Nov 2019

 

28/11/2019 20:00
Berlin

Charity Concert
Gute-tat.de

 

27/11/2019 19:30
Berlin

William Youn, piano
Program: Bach, Brahms, Feldman, Gourzi

 

12/11/2019
Bilbao

Sabine Meyer, clarinet, William Youn, piano
Program: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt

 

03/11/2019 18:00
Kempen

l’arte del mondo
Werner Erhardt, conductor
Program: Vivaldi, Rolla, Tartini, Paganini

Oct 2019

 

19/10/2019 19:30
Hamburg

Sabine Meyer, clarinet, William Youn, piano
Program: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt

 

17/10/2019 20:30 - 21:30
Elmau

Sabine Meyer, Klarinette, William Youn, Klavier
Programm: Schumann, Mozart, Liszt

 

01/10/2019 19:30
Kronberg

Maximilian Hornung, cello
William Youn, piano
Program: Beethoven, Humperdinck, Mozart

Sep 2019

 

30/09/2019
Kronberg

Masterclass

 

12/09/2019 21:00
Mito Festival

Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino, Giampaolo Pretto
Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto (Italian Premiere)

Teatro Dal Verme, Milano

 

10/09/2019 21:00
Mito Festival

Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino, Giampaolo Pretto
Jennifer Higdon:  Viola Concerto (Italian Premiere)

Conservatorio Giuseppe Verdi, Turin

 

05/09/2019 - 07/09/2019
Langenberg Festival

Chamber Music
Nicole Reddig and others

Aug 2019

 

26/08/2019 19:00
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival

Ceremony to award the Hindemith Prize to Algerim Seilova
Program: Hindemith

 

24/08/2019 - 02/09/2019
Krzyżowa-Music 2019

with
Viviane Hagner, violin
William Youn, piano
and others
Kreisau, Poland
More information tba.

 

11/08/2019 11:00
Chamber Music Festival "Franziska Hölscher & Freunde" in Mettlach

with
Clemens Trautmann, clarinet
Franziska Hoelscher, violin
William Youn, piano

 

08/08/2019 19:30
Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Junge Norddeutsche Philharmonie
Walton: Viola Concerto

Gutscheune Niendorf

 

07/08/2019 19:30
Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Concert in Rostock
Junge Norddeutsche Philharmonie
Programme: Strauss, Walton, Tchaikovsky

 

03/08/2019 13:00
Schleswig Holstein Music Festival

Andreas Arend, Theorbe and Jarana

 

02/08/2019 20:00
Schleswig Holstein Music Festival

Andreas Arend, Theorbe and Jarana

 

01/08/2019 20:00
Schleswig Holstein Music Festival

Andreas Arend, Theorbe and Jarana

Jul 2019

 

31/07/2019 19:30
Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

with Andreas Arend, Theorbe and Jarana

Schwiessel, Schloss

 

27/07/2019
Bachwoche Ansbach

with Andreas Arend, Theorbo

 

20/07/2019
Brisbane

Queensland Orchestra
Simone Young, conductor

 

05/07/2019
Rheingau Music Festival

Alban Gerhardt, cello
William Youn, piano

Jun 2019

 

14/06/2019
Paphos

Cyprus Symphony Orchestra
Jens Georg Bachmann, conductor

Markideion Theatre

 

13/06/2019
Nikosia

Cyprus Symphony Orchestra (Jens Georg Bachmann)
Programme: Krausser
Pallas Theatre

 

06/06/2019
Mozart Festival Würzburg 2019

La Stagione Frankfurt
Residenz

May 2019

 

26/05/2019 18:00
Dresden

Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Sanderling, conductor
Philharmonie

 

25/05/2019 19:30
Dresden

Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Sanderling, conductor
Dresden, Philharmonie

 

22/05/2019 20:00
Geneva

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Simone Young, conductor
Victoria Hall

 

21/05/2019 20:00
Lausanne

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Simone Young, conductor
Salle Métropole

 

20/05/2019 20:00
Lausanne

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Simone Young, conductor
Salle Métropole

Apr 2019

 

27/04/2019 18:00
Tokyo

Toppan Hall Ensemble
Kazuhito Yamane, violin
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Toppan Hall

 

26/04/2019 19:00
Tokyo

Toppan Hall Ensemble
Kazuhito Yamane, violin
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Toppan Hall

 

13/04/2019
Heidelberger Frühling

with Alban Gerhardt, cello
William Youn, piano
Stadthalle

 

12/04/2019 20:00
Marburg

with William Youn, piano
Erwin-Piscator-Haus

 

10/04/2019
Gjøvik (NO)

with Alina Ibragimova, violin
Christian Poltera, cello
William Youn, piano

 

09/04/2019 20:00
Hamburg

with Alina Ibragimova, violin
Christian Poltera, cello
William Youn, piano
Laeiszhalle

 

07/04/2019 18:30
Neumarkt

with Alina Ibragimova, violin
Christian Poltera, cello
William Youn, piano
Festsaal Reitstadel

 

06/04/2019 15:30
Charity Concert - InselKonzerte

with Nils Mönkemeyer and Annekatrin Hentschel (moderation)
Bibliothekssaal des Augustiner Chorherrenstifts

 

05/04/2019 20:00
Göppingen

with Alina Ibragimova, violin
Christian Poltera, cello
William Youn, piano
Stadthalle

 

04/04/2019 20:00
Antwerpen

with Alina Ibragimova, violin
Christian Poltera, cello
William Youn, piano
DeSingel

 

03/04/2019 20:00
Berlin

mit Alina Ibragimova, violin
Christian Poltera, cello
William Youn, piano
Konzerthaus

 

02/04/2019 20:00
Dortmund

with Alina Ibragimova, violin
Christian Poltera, cello
William Youn, piano
Konzerthaus

Mar 2019

 

30/03/2019 20:00
Bremen

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, conductor
mit Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Die Glocke

 

29/03/2019 20:00
Bremen

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Die Glocke

 

28/03/2019 20:00
Bremen

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, conductor
mit Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Die Glocke

 

26/03/2019 20:00
Lörrach

with William Youn, piano
Burghof

 

24/03/2019 18:00
Aachen

with William Youn, piano
City Hall, Krönungssaal

 

16/03/2019 20:30 - 21:30
Elmau

with Alina Ibragimova, violin
Christian Poltera, cello
William Youn, piano

 

14/03/2019 19:30
Vienna

ORF Radiosinfonieorchester Wien
Andrey Boreyko, conductor
Musikverein

 

11/03/2019 19:30
London

with William Youn, piano
Wigmore Hall

Feb 2019

 

09/02/2019
Eppan (JP)

with William Youn, piano

Jan 2019

 

28/01/2019 20:00
Reutlingen

Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Michael Francis, conductor

 

21/01/2019 20:00
Frankfurt

Joana Mallwitz, conductor
Frankfurter Opern-und Museumsorchester
Alte Oper Frankfurt

 

20/01/2019 20:00
Cologne

Concerto Köln
Kent Nagano,conductor
Shunske Sato, violin
Philharmonie Cologne

 

20/01/2019 11:00
Frankfurt

Frankfurter Opern-& Museumsorchester
Joana Malwitz, conductor
Alte Oper

 

14/01/2019 19:30
Hellerup

with William Youn, piano
Hellerup Kammermusikforening

 

13/01/2019
Hellerup

with William Youn, piano

Dec 2018

 

18/12/2018 20:00
Barcelona

with the Apollon Musagete Quartett
Auditori

 

11/12/2018 19:30
Vienna

with Bernada Fink, Soprano
Anthony Spiri, Piano
Musikverein, Brahms-Saal

 

03/12/2018 19:30
Bach Festival Montreal

with William Youn, piano
Bourgie Hall

Nov 2018

 

29/11/2018 20:00
Charity Concert for the Gute Tat foundation

Marais
Andreas Arend, Theorbo

J.C.F. Bach
William Youn, Piano

Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal

 

18/11/2018 19:30
Concert "Sternstunden der Kammermusik" in Hanover

Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Program: Beethoven, Martinu, Schubert
Hanover, Großer Sendesaal
Link

 

17/11/2018 20:00
Trio Concert in Munich

Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Program: Beethoven, Martinu, Schubert
Munich, Residenz, Herkulessaal
Link

 

16/11/2018 20:00
Concert "Sternstunde der Kammermusik" in Blaibach

Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Program: Beethoven, Martinu, Schubert
Blaibach, Konzerthaus
Link

 

15/11/2018 20:15
Concert in Amsterdam

Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Program: Beethoven, Martinu, Schubert
Link

 

12/11/2018 20:00
Concert in Berlin

Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Program: Beethoven, Martinu, Schubert
Berlin, Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal
Link

 

10/11/2018
Concert in Basel

Martinu Festtage
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Program: Beethoven, Martinu, Schubert
Museum Kleines Klingental, Basel
Link

 

09/11/2018 20:00
Concert in Stuttgart

Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Program: Beethoven, Martinu, Schubert
Liederhalle, Stuttgart
Link

 

08/11/2018 20:00
Concert @ Elbphilharmonie

Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Program: Beethoven, Martinu, Schubert
Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie
Link

Oct 2018

 

27/10/2018 22:30
Antennenglühn Festival

Gasteig München
Link

 

22/10/2018 19:30
Concert with the Staatskapelle Halle

Giya Kancheli – Styx for viola, choir and orchestra

Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Robert-Franz-Singakademie
Staatskapelle Halle
Darrell Ang, Conductor
As part of the Deutsche Bratschistentag 2018
In cooperation with the IMPULS Festival for New Music Saxony-Anhalt

Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle

 

21/10/2018 - 22/10/2018 11:00
Concert with the Staatskapelle Halle

Giya Kancheli – Styx for viola, choir and orchestra

Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Robert-Franz-Singakademie
Staatskapelle Halle
Darrell Ang, Conductor
As part of the Deutsche Bratschistentag 2018
In cooperation with the IMPULS Festival for New Music Saxony-Anhalt

Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle
Link

 

19/10/2018 20:00
Philharmonic Concert in Nuremberg

State Orchestra Nuremberg (Joanna Mallwitz)
Berlioz/Paganini
Meistersingerhalle, Staatstheater Nuremberg

Link

 

16/10/2018 19:00
Concert in Budapest

with Marta Gulyas, piano
Programme: Mozart, Schubert, Britten, Clarke
Magyar Rádió Márványterme
Link

 

14/10/2018 20:00
Master concert in Burghausen

William Youn, piano
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
Program: Debussy, Britten, Franck, Schubert/Liszt, Clarke
Auditorium Kurfürst-Maximilian Gymnasium, Burghausen
Link

 

12/10/2018 20:00
Concert in Siegburg

William Youn, piano
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
Program: Debussy, Britten, Franck, Schubert/Liszt, Clarke
Stadtmuseum Siegburg

 

09/10/2018 20:00
Concert @ Philharmonia Cologne

Bernada Fink, Mezzo soprano
Anthony Spiri, Piano
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Program: Brahms, Dvořák, Ipavec, Lajovic, Marx, Schumann, Škerjanc
Cologne, Philharmonia
Link

Sep 2018

 

18/09/2018 19:30
Concert in Regensburg

William Youn, piano
Nils Mönkemeyer, viola
Program: Debussy, Britten, Franck, Schubert/Liszt, Clarke
Regensburg
Link