Concerts

Upcoming


Jun 2024

 

23/06/2024 20:00
Bad Kissingen

Kissinger Sommer

Yaara Tal und Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Wen-Sinn Yang, violoncello
Lena Neudauer, violin

Rossini-Saal

 

30/06/2024 20:00
Lübeck

Hindemith

Philharmonic Orchestra Lübeck
Rasmus Baumann, conductor

Theater Lübeck

Jul 2024

 

01/07/2024 20:00
Lübeck

Hindemith

Philharmonic Orchestra Lübeck
Rasmus Baumann, conductor

Theater Lübeck

 

10/07/2024 20:00
Rottach-Egern

TBC

Frank Bridge
Guillaume Lekeu
Johannes Brahms

Musikfest Kreuth am Tegernsee

Carolin Widmann, Violin
Julian Steckel, Cello
William Youn, Piano

 

18/07/2024 20:00
Gstaad (CH)

Gstaad Menuhin Festival

Archive


May 2024

 

24/05/2024 19:30
Schwetzingen

Schwetzinger SWR-Festspiele

Viola Latina

Bach Consort Vienna
Rubén Dubrovsky, conductor

 

 

23/05/2024 19:30
Munich

Viola Latina

Bach Consort Vienna
Rubén Dubrovsky, conductor

Gärtnerplatztheater

 

22/05/2024 19:30
Vienna (AT)

Viola Latina

Bach Consort Vienna
Rubén Dubrovsky, conductor

Musikverein, Brahms Hall

 

10/05/2024 20:00
Bad Arolsen

TBC

Arolser Barockfestspiele

Andreas Arend, Lute

 

07/05/2024 20:00
Hamburg-Harburg

Wladimir Tarnopolski: In the Darkness Before Dawn for Clarinet, Viola, Double Bass, and Orchestra (world premiere) / Commissioned by the Hamburg Philharmonic State Orchestra Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 “Eroica”

Edicson Ruiz, Double Bass Hamburg Philharmonic State Orchestra Kent Nagano, conductor

Elbphilharmonie, Grand Hall

 

06/05/2024 20:00
Hamburg

Wladimir Tarnopolski: In the Darkness Before Dawn for Clarinet, Viola, Double Bass, and Orchestra (world premiere) / Commissioned by the Hamburg Philharmonic State Orchestra Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 “Eroica”

Edicson Ruiz, Double Bass Hamburg Philharmonic State Orchestra Kent Nagano, conductor

Elbphilharmonie, Grand Hall

 

05/05/2024 11:00
Hamburg

Wladimir Tarnopolski: In the Darkness Before Dawn for Clarinet, Viola, Double Bass, and Orchestra (world premiere) / Commissioned by the Hamburg Philharmonic State Orchestra Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 “Eroica”

Edicson Ruiz, Double Bass Hamburg Philharmonic State Orchestra Kent Nagano, conductor

Elbphilharmonie, Grand Hall

Apr 2024

 

29/04/2024 20:00
Hohenems (AT)

Schubertiade

Minetti Quartett

 

26/04/2024 20:00
Jena

Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Paul Hindemith: Trauermusik, Suite for Viola and String Orchestra
John Dowland: “Flow my Tears”, Lute Song (Arr. for String Orchestra by Christopher Sumner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15 in G major, K. 124
Antonio Rosetti: Concerto in G major for Viola and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Symphony No. 7 in D minor

Jena Philharmonic

Volkshaus/Ernst-Abbe-Saal

 

19/04/2024 20:00
Bonn

Konstantia Gourzi: Melodies from the sea op. 86
Franz Schubert: Sonata for Arpeggione (Viola) and piano A minor D 821
Rebecca Clarke: “Morpheus” for Viola and Piano

Albrecht Selge, reading
William Youn, piano

Beethoven-Haus Bonn

 

14/04/2024 20:00
Munich

  • Schubert: Quintet for Violin, Viola, Cello, Double bass and Piano A Major D 667 „The Trout”

Alice Sara Ott, piano
Benjamin Appl, baritone
Thomas Reif, violin
Sebastian Klinger, violoncello
Wies de Boevé, double bass

Herkulessaal

 

04/04/2024 - 07/04/2024
Boswil (CH)

TBA

Künstlerhaus Boswil

Mar 2024

 

16/03/2024 20:00
Steinfurt

Mozart, Hoffmeister, Mundry, Schubert

William Youn, piano

Bagno Konzertgalerie

 

05/03/2024 19:30
Fürth

Robert Schumann: “Fairy Tales” – Four Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, Op. 132
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche Nos. 2 and 3, Op. 165b
Dmitri Shostakovich: Nos. 2, 4, and 5 from Five Pieces, Op. 97
Max Bruch: Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, Op. 83

Sabine Meyer, clarinet
William Youn, piano

Stadttheater Fürth

Feb 2024

 

29/02/2024 20:00
Frankfurt am Main

Robert Schumann: Six Studies in Canon Form, Op. 56 (arranged for piano trio by Theodor Kirchner)
Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Robert Schumann: Fairy Tales, Op. 132
Max Bruch: Eight Pieces, Op. 83

Sabine Meyer, clarinet
William Youn, piano

Alte Oper, Mozart Hall

 

23/02/2024 20:00
London

Mozart

Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Chamber Orchestra Basel
Kristian Bezuidenhou, conductor

Wigmore Hall

 

22/02/2024 20:00
Laufen

Mozart

Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Chamber Orchestra Basel
Kristian Bezuidenhou, conductor

 

 

20/02/2024 20:00
Weingarten

Mozart

Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Chamber Orchestra Basel
Kristian Bezuidenhou, conductor

 

 

15/02/2024 - 18/02/2024
Baruth

Chamber Music Festival Oberlausitz Academy (Masterclass)

 

08/02/2024 - 11/02/2024
Valdres (NOR)

Hemsing Festival

 

02/02/2024 20:00
Lohne

“Free but Lonely”

Schumann, Brahms, Dietrich

William Youn, piano

Auditorium of Gymnasium Lohne

Jan 2024

 

31/01/2024 19:30
Berlin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major, K. 379 (373a) arranged for Viola and Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Isabel Mundry: Fragments from K. 404, 396, and 372 with “Intermoments” by Isabel Mundry
Franz Schubert: Sonata for Arpeggione (Viola) and Piano in A minor, D 821; Sonata Movement in F-sharp minor, D 571 fragment completed by William Youn

William Youn, piano

Pierre Boulez Saal

 

16/01/2024 20:00
Copenhagen (DK)

Robert Schumann: Märchenbilder, op. 113
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101; Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60 (The Werther Quartet)

Trio con Brio Copenhagen

The Royal Library Copenhagen, The Queen´s Hall

 

14/01/2024 20:00
Aarhus (DK)

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartets Series III
Robert Schumann

Trio con Brio Copenhagen

Musikhuset Aarhus

 

12/01/2024 19:00
Wroclaw (PL)

Carl Reinecke: Prelude from the fifth act of the opera “King Manfred,” Op. 93
Wilhelm Georg Berger: Viola Concerto No. 1, Op. 12
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, “Scottish,” Op. 56

NFM Wrocław Philharmonic
Michał Nesterowicz, conductor

NFM Main Hall

Dec 2023

 

17/12/2023 15:00
Ulrichshusen

Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Music Festival

André Jolivet: Pastorales de Noël for flute, viola, and harp (originally for flute, bassoon, and harp)
Gabriel Fauré: Berceuse for viola and harp, Op. 16 (originally for violin and piano); Sicilienne for flute and harp, Op. 78 (originally for cello and piano) Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola, and harp, L 137; Clair de Lune for solo harp from Suite bergamasque, L 75 (originally for solo piano)
Jacques Ibert: Entr’acte for flute and harp (originally for flute and guitar); Deux Interludes for flute, viola, and harp
Maurice Ravel: Pièce en forme de Habanera for viola and harp (originally for violin and piano); Sonatine for flute, viola, and harp (originally for solo piano, arranged by Carlos Salzedo)

Magali Mosnier, flute
Anneleen Lenaerts, harp

Ulrichshusen Castle

Nov 2023

 

26/11/2023 15:00
Herrenchiemsee

Works by Marais, Tartini, Vivaldi and Satie

Andreas Arend, Theorbo & Lute

Bibliothekssaal des Chorherrenstifts

 

24/11/2023 20:00
Madrid (ES)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E minor `From My Life´

Julia Fischer Quartet

 

23/11/2023 20:00
Ingolstadt

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E minor `From My Life´

Julia Fischer Quartet

 

22/11/2023 20:00
Munich

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E minor `From My Life´

Julia Fischer Quartet

Prinzregententheater

 

21/11/2023 20:00
Berlin

Benefit Concert

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Leoš Janáček
Bedřich Smetana

Julia Fischer Quartett

Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedächtniskirche Benefizkonzert

 

20/11/2023 20:00
Prague (CZ)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E minor `From My Life´

Julia Fischer Quartet

Rudolfinum

 

19/11/2023 17:00
Zurich (CH)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E minor `From My Life´

Julia Fischer Quartet

Kleine Tonhalle

 

18/11/2023 20:00
Seon (CH)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E minor `From My Life´

Julia Fischer Quartet

 

17/11/2023 20:00
Bellmund Biel (CH)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E minor `From My Life´

Julia Fischer Quartet

La Prairie

 

15/11/2023 20:00
Frankfurt am Main

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Bedřich Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 in E minor `From My Life´

Julia Fischer Quartet

Alte Oper, Mozart Hall

 

13/11/2023 13:00
London (UK)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C K465 ‘Dissonance’
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’

Julia Fischer Quartet

Wigmore Hall

 

09/11/2023 20:30
Lugano (IT)

Giacinto Scelsi: Anahit for Violin and 18 Instrumentalists
Walter Braunfels: Fantasia scozzese for Viola and Orchestra
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 2

Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Markus Poschner, conductor

LAC

 

03/11/2023 20:00
Munich

Galakonzert: 75 Jahre G. Henle-Verlag

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Christoph Poppen, contuctor

Prinzregententheater

 

01/11/2023 20:00
Reggio Emilia (IT)

Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Richard Strauss: Waldseligkeit (Forest Bliss)
Béla Bartók: Duos for Two Violins
Leoš Janáček: “Moderato” from String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters” Arnold Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night)Mullova Ensemble
Viktoria Mullova, director & violin
Ching-Ying Chien, dancer

Oct 2023

 

31/10/2023 20:00
Pesaro (IT)

i.a. Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Lisa Rieder, Violin
Kinga Wojdalska, Viola
Matthew Barley, Cello
Peteris Sokolovskis, Cello

 

25/10/2023 20:00
Bærum (NOR)

Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Richard Strauss: Waldseligkeit (Forest Bliss)
Béla Bartók: Duos for Two Violins
Leoš Janáček: “Moderato” from String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters” Arnold Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night)

Mullova Ensemble
Viktoria Mullova, director & violin
Ching-Ying Chien, dancer

 

19/10/2023 20:30
Southampton (UK)

Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Richard Strauss: Waldseligkeit (Forest Bliss)
Béla Bartók: Duos for Two Violins
Leoš Janáček: “Moderato” from String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters” Arnold Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night)

Mullova Ensemble
Viktoria Mullova, director & violin
Ching-Ying Chien, dancer

Turner Sims Concert Hall

 

18/10/2023 19:30
London (UK)

Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Richard Strauss: Waldseligkeit (Forest Bliss)
Béla Bartók: Duos for Two Violins
Leoš Janáček: “Moderato” from String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters” Arnold Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night)

Mullova Ensemble
Viktoria Mullova, director & violin
Ching-Ying Chien, dancer

Milton Court Concert Hall

 

13/10/2023 20:00
Hamburg

György Kurtág: Petite musique solennelle/ in homage to Pierre Boulez 90
Peter Ruzicka: Concerto for Viola and Prchestra “Depart”
Matthias Pintscher: Idyll
György Kurtág: Stela for large orchestra op. 33

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, conductor

Elbphilharmonie, Great Hall

 

11/10/2023 20:00
Hamburg

„Übelst Unverstärkt“

with Musicians from the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

Uebel & Gefährlich

 

08/10/2023 20:00
Leitheim

Donauwörther Kulturtage

“Signs and Messages”

Veronika Eberle, Violin

Schloss Leitheim

 

07/10/2023 20:00
Detmold

“Signs and Messages”

Veronika Eberle, Violin

Detmolder Sommertheater

 

01/10/2023 19:00
Stuttgart

Works by Hildegard von Bingen, Georg Philipp Telemann and Luciano Berio

Dorothee Oberlinger, recorder

Haus der Musik im Fruchtkasten

Sep 2023

 

30/09/2023 20:00
Zweibrücken

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane for Orchestra Op. 50
William Walton: Concerto for Viola (rev. 1962)
César Franck: Symphony in D minor

German State Philharmonic of Rhineland-Palatinate
Fawzi Haimor, Conductor

Event Hall, Zweibrücken

 

29/09/2023 19:30
Ludwigshafen

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane for Orchestra Op. 50
William Walton: Concerto for Viola (rev. 1962)
César Franck: Symphony in D minor

German State Philharmonic of Rhineland-Palatinate
Fawzi Haimor, Conductor

Ludwigshafen, Pfalzbau, Concert Hall

 

28/09/2023 19:30
Wörth/Rhein

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane for Orchestra Op. 50
William Walton: Concerto for Viola (rev. 1962)
César Franck: Symphony in D minor

German State Philharmonic of Rhineland-Palatinate
Fawzi Haimor, Conductor

Festhalle Wörth

 

23/09/2023 20:00
Rosenheim

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
Rebecca Clarke: Morpheus for Viola and Piano
Franz Schubert: “Arpeggione” Sonata in A minor
Franz Schubert: Sonata in F-sharp minor D571
Morton Feldman: Viola in My Life III
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Viola and Piano in E-flat major Op. 120/2

William Youn, Piano

Grand Hall of Neubeuern Castle

 

21/09/2023 20:00
Grünwald

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio in E-flat major, K. 498 “Kegelstatt” for Piano, Clarinet, and Viola
Darius Milhaud: “Scaramouche” Op. 165b for Clarinet and Piano (arr.)
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances for Viola and Piano
Max Bruch: Eight Pieces Op. 83 for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano

Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
William Youn, Piano

August Everding Hall

 

16/09/2023 19:00
Konau (Festspiele MV)

VON BINGEN »O ecclesia« für Viola solo
GOURZI messages between trees für Viola und Bordun op. 84
MATTEIS Fantasia g-Moll aus Ayres für Viola solo (orig. für Violine solo)
MATTEIS Alia Fantasia aus Ayres für Viola solo (orig. für Violine solo)
BACH Suite Nr. 1 G-Dur für Viola solo BWV 1007 (orig. für Violoncello solo)
HINDEMITH Sonate für Viola solo op. 25 Nr. 1
BACH Suite Nr. 3 C-Dur für Viola solo BWV 1009 (orig. für Violoncello solo)

 

15/09/2023 19:00
Baruth (Oberlausitz)

Chamber Music Festival Oberlausitz (in cooperation with Moritzburg Music Festival)

Robert Schumann: “Fairy Tales” Op. 132 for Clarinet, Viola & Piano Ludwig van Beethoven: Duet with Two Obligato Eyeglasses in E-flat major, WoO 32 for Viola & Cello Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: “Kegelstatt” Trio in E-flat major, K. 498 for Clarinet, Viola & Piano Max Bruch: selections from “Eight Pieces” Op. 83 for Clarinet, Viola & Piano Johannes Brahms: Trio in A minor, Op. 114 arranged for Viola, Cello & Piano

Jan Vogler, Cello Marlene Wendl, Clarinet Nikolaus Branny, Piano

Evangelical Lutheran Church Baruth

 

09/09/2023 - 10/09/2023
Hasselburg

Kammermusikpreis Hasselburg 2023

Animato Kwartet
Barbican Quartett

Gut Hasselburg

 

Jul 2023

 

30/07/2023 16:00
Ulrichshusen

Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Songs of Dowlond, Schubert, Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Schumann, Strauss, Brahms, Berlioz, Wolf, Weill and Honnegger with Texts written by William Shakespeare

Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Mitglieder der Kammerakademie Potsdam Streichquartett
Lars Eidinger, Reading

Ulrichshusen, Festspielscheune

 

29/07/2023 21:30
Ulrichshusen

Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: »Schilflied« for Viola and Piano from 6 Songs op. 71 (orig. for Vocals and Piano); »Suleika« for Viola and Piano from 6 Songs op. 34 (orig. for Vocals and Piano); »Hexenlied« for Viola and Piano from 12 Songs op. 8 (orig. for Vocals and Piano)
Jeremiah Clarke: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Franz Liszt: Lovesong »Widmung« for Piano solo of Robert Schumann S. 566; »Ständchen« for Piano solo from 12 Lieder of Franz Schubert S. 558
Reynaldo Hahn: »À Chloris« for Piano solo (orig. for Vocals and Piano, Version of William Youn)

William Youn, Piano
Bas Böttcher, Slam-Poet

Ulrichshusen, Remise

 

29/07/2023 15:00
Ulrichshusen

Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Hildegard von Bingen: »O rubor sanguinis« for Vocals and Viola
Toshio Hosokawa: Renka III for Vocals, Violin, Cello and Harp (Abstracts)
Nicola Matteis: Alia Fantasia for Viola solo from Ayres (orig. for Violin solo)
Georg Friedrich Händel: Cantata »Armida abbandonata« for Vocals, 2 Violins, Cello and Basso continuo HWV 105
John Dowland: »From silent night« for Vocals, Viola and Basso continuo

Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Irina Granovskaya, Baroque Violin
Christian Voß, Baroque Violin
Lea Rahel Bader, Baroque Cello
Sabine Erdmann, Cembalo

Schloss Ulrichshusen

 

22/07/2023 20:00
Rottach-Egern

Musikfest Kreuth

Schumann, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Bartók, Bruch

Sabine Meyer, Clarinet
William Youn, Piano

 

 

16/07/2023 17:00
Diez

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, op.70
Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo, op.117 No. 1
Albert Dietrich: FAE-Sonata c Minor, 1. Movement
Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo, op.117 No. 2
Robert Schumann/Johannes Brahms: FAE-Sonata, 2. and 3. Movement
Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo, op.117 No. 3
Morton Feldman: „Viola in My Life” III
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Viola and Piano E-flat Major, op. 120 No. 2

William Youn, Piano

Schloss Oranienstein

 

06/07/2023 - 07/07/2023 20:00
Basel

Solsberg Festival

Strauss and other

Veronika Eberle, Violin
Dmitry Smirnov, Violin
Timothy Ridout, Viola
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Victor Julien-Laferière, Cello
Uxía Martínez, Double Bass

 

02/07/2023 20:00
Karlsruhe

Manuel de Falla: El sombrero de tres picos, Suite No.2
Cristóbal Halffter: Concert for Viola and Orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Badische Staatskapelle
Georg Fritzsch, Leitung

Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Großes Haus

 

02/07/2023 11:00
Karlsruhe

Manuel de Falla: El sombrero de tres picos, Suite No.2
Cristóbal Halffter: Concert for Viola and Orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Badische Staatskapelle
Georg Fritzsch, Leitung

Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Großes Haus

Jun 2023

 

25/06/2023 11:00
Hohenems

Schubertiade

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C major “Dissonance”
Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D 956

Julia Fischer Quartett
Friedrich Thiele, Cello

Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal

 

 

24/06/2023 16:00
Hohenems

Schubertiade

Antonín Dvořák: Bagatelles, Opus 47 for Two Violins, Cello and Piano
Alfred Schnittke: Piano Quartet
Franz Schubert: Notturno for Piano Trio in E-flat major
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 44

Julia Fischer Quartett
Friedrich Thiele, Cello
William Youn, Piano

Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

 

21/06/2023 20:00
Potsdam

Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci

 

12/06/2023 20:00
Darmstadt

Darmstädter Barocktage

Graupner, Telemann

Staatsorchester Darmstadt
Reinhard Goebel, conductor

 

11/06/2023 20:00
Darmstadt

Darmstädter Barocktage

Graupner, Telemann

Staatsorchester Darmstadt
Reinhard Goebel, conductor

May 2023

 

26/05/2023 20:00
Göttingen

Internationale Händel Festspiele

Gourzi, Flackton, Händel, Corelli, Matteis

Sabine Erdmann, Cembalo
Matthias Bergmann, Cello
Andreas Arend, Theorbo

 

21/05/2023 19:30
Ochsenhausen

Music Festival Schwäbischer Frühling

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola G Major, KV 423
Johannes Brahms: Quartet No. 3 c Minor, op. 60 for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello
César Franck: Quintet f Minor for Piano, 2 Violins, Viola and Cello

Linus Roth, Violin
Tassilo Probst, Violin
Julian Steckel, Cello
William Youn, Piano

Bibliothekssaal Ochsenhausen

 

21/05/2023 16:00
Ochsenhausen

Music Festival Schwäbischer Frühling

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola G Major, KV 423
Johannes Brahms: Quartet No. 3 c Minor, op. 60 for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello
César Franck: Quintet f Minor for Piano, 2 Violins, Viola and Cello

Linus Roth, Violin
Tassilo Probst, Violin
Julian Steckel, Cello
William Youn, Piano

Bibliothekssaal Ochsenhausen

 

18/05/2023 18:00
Ochsenhausen

Music Festival Schwäbischer Frühling

Baroque Jam Session

Marin Marais: La Guitare
Giuseppe Tartini: Excerpts from: L’arte dell’arco
Jazz Standard: Naima
Marin Marais: Le Badinage
Jimi Hendrix: Voodoo child
Marin Marais: Le Tourbillon
Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata in b Minor RV 36
Traditionell: Tarantelle
Jazz Improvisation: Lullaby
Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 1

Artist in Residence: Andreas Arend, Lute/Theorbo

Bibliothekssaal Ochsenhausen

 

 

 

17/05/2023 19:30
Ochsenhausen

Music Festival Schwäbischer Frühling

John Dowland: Lachrimae antiquae – “Flow my tears” for Viola and String Orchestra
Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae – Reflections on a song of Dowland for Viola und String Orchestra op. 48 a
Max Bruch: Konzert für Violine und Viola e-Moll, op. 88 in einer Bearbeitung für Streichorchester
Frank Bridge: From 3 Idylls for String Quartet, H. 67
2. Idyll
Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge op. 10 for String Orchestra

Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Artist in Residence: Linus Roth, Violin

Bibliothekssaal Ochsenhausen

 

10/05/2023 20:00
Duisburg

Konstantia Gourzi: Whispers

William Youn, Piano

Lehmbruck Museum

 

01/05/2023 - 05/05/2023 20:00
Vevey

Vevey Spring Classics

Apr 2023

 

27/04/2023 20:00
Heidelberg

Samuel Barber: Adagio für Streicher op. 11
Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto
Edward Elgar: »Enigma-Variationen« op. 36

Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Elias Grandy, conductor

 

 

 

 

26/04/2023 20:00
Heidelberg

Samuel Barber: Adagio für Streicher op. 11
Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto
Edward Elgar: »Enigma-Variationen« op. 36

Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Anu Tali, conductor

Aula der Neuen Universität

 

 

 

22/04/2023 20:00
Essen

Antonio Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, Overture RV 725
Concerto à quattro A-Dur RV 158
Evaristo Felice dall’Abaco: Concerto à più instrumenti D-Dur op. 6 Nr. 12
Antonio Vivaldi:Concerto für Viola, Streicher und b. c. g-Moll RV 495
Concerto di Parigi RV 114 C-Dur
Concerto di Parigi c-Moll RV 119
Francesco Durante: Concerto per Quartetto Nr. 1 f-Moll
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto für Viola, Streicher und b. c. g-Moll RV 416
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso d-Moll H.143 ‚La Folia‘

Nils Mönkemeyer, Play & Lead

Folkwang Kammerorchester

 

 

21/04/2023 20:00
Essen

Antonio Vivaldi: L’Olimpiade, Overture RV 725
Concerto à quattro A-Dur RV 158
Evaristo Felice dall’Abaco: Concerto à più instrumenti D-Dur op. 6 Nr. 12
Antonio Vivaldi:Concerto für Viola, Streicher und b. c. g-Moll RV 495
Concerto di Parigi RV 114 C-Dur
Concerto di Parigi c-Moll RV 119
Francesco Durante: Concerto per Quartetto Nr. 1 f-Moll
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto für Viola, Streicher und b. c. g-Moll RV 416
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso d-Moll H.143 ‚La Folia‘

Nils Mönkemeyer, Play & Lead

Folkwang Kammerorchester

 

 

06/04/2023 17:00
Heidelberg

Heidelberger Frühling

Johann Sebastian Bach: Inventions BWV 772-786 (Selection)
Béla Bartók: 44 Duos for Violine and Viola (Selection)
Hildegard von Bingen: „Oh Ignis Spiritus“
György Kurtág: „Zeichen, Spiele und Botschaften“ (Selection)
Nicola Matteis: Solo Works
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Duos for Violin and Viola KV 423 & KV 424
John Cage: Dream
Morton Feldman: Only for Viola solo

Veronika Eberle, Violin

Aula der Alten Universität

 

05/04/2023 19:30
Valencia

Alfred Schnittke: Concert for Violin and Orchestra
John Adams: Harmonielehre

Orquesta de València
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor

Palau de la Música, LES ARTS – Auditori

Mar 2023

 

29/03/2023 0:00
Gjøvik

William Youn, Klavier

 

25/03/2023 15:00
Lebbin

Jeremiah Clarke, Morpheus für Viola und Klavier
Franz Schubert, Sonate a-Moll für Viola und Klavier WoO D 821 »Arpeggione« (orig. für Arpeggione und Klavier)
Robert Schumann, Adagio und Allegro As-Dur für Viola und Klavier op. 70 (orig. für Horn und Klavier)
Johannes Brahms, Sonate Nr. 1 f-Moll für Viola und Klavier op. 120 Nr. 1 (orig. für Klarinette und Klavier)

William Youn, Piano
Festscheune Gut Lebbin

 

24/03/2023 15:00
Sellin

György Kurtág, Zeichen, Spiele und Botschaften (Auszüge)
George Enescu, Aubade für Streichtrio
Franz Schubert, Triosatz Nr. 1 B-Dur für Violine, Viola und Violoncello D 471
Ludwig van Beethoven, Streichtrio c-Moll op. 9 Nr. 3

Stephen Waarts, Violin
Julia Hagen, Violoncello
Seebrücke

 

23/03/2023 19:30
Putbus

Johann Sebastian Bach, Orchestersuite Nr. 1 C-Dur BWV 1066, Konzert E-Dur für Violine, Streicher und Basso continuo BWV 1042
Antonio Vivaldi , Konzert g-Moll für Viola und Orchester RV 416 (orig. für Violoncello und Orchester)
Joseph Haydn, Sinfonie Nr. 64 A-Dur Hob. I:64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sinfonia concertante Es-Dur für Violine, Viola und Orchester KV 364 (320d)

lautten compagney BERLIN
Noa Wildschut, Violine
Wolfgang Katschner, Leitung

Marstall

 

19/03/2023 15:00
London

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D.667 (Trout) – the movements are interspersed with:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Farewell, farewell thou noisy town, WoO.155 No.8; The Pulse of an Irishman, WoO.154 No.4; Since greybeards inform us that youth will decay, WoO.153 No.4
Franz Schubert: Wohin? from Die schöne Müllerin, D.795; Der Wanderer an den Mond, D.870; Auf dem Strom, D.943
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Searching for lambs

Alice-Sara-Ott, Piano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Thomas Reif, Violin
Sebastian Klinger, Cello
Wies de Boevé, Double Bass

Royal Festival Hall, Queen Elizabeth Hall

 

06/03/2023 20:00
Düsseldorf

Peter Ruzicka, Depart. Konzert für Viola und Orchester
Robert Schumann, Symphonie Nr. 1 B-Dur op. 38

Düsseldorfer Symphoniker

David Reiland, conductor

Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Mendelssohn-Saal

 

05/03/2023 11:00
Düsseldorf

Peter Ruzicka, Konzert für Viola und Orchester
Robert Schumann, Symphonie Nr. 1 B-Dur op. 38
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
David Reiland, conductor
Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Mendelssohn-Saal

 

03/03/2023 20:00
Düsseldorf

Peter Ruzicka, Konzert für Viola und Orchester
Robert Schumann, Symphonie Nr. 1 B-Dur op. 38
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
David Reiland, conductor
Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Mendelssohn-Saal

Feb 2023

 

24/02/2023 19:30
Weingarten

Carl Nielsen, Suite für Streicher a-Moll op. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven, Sinfonie Nr. 1 C-Dur op. 21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Konzert für Viola und Orchester A-Dur nach dem Klarinettenkonzert KV 622′

Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Georg Köhler, conductor

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Oberschwaben

 

19/02/2023 20:00
Duisans

Graciane Finzi, Fantaisie concerto pour alto

Orchestre National de Lille
Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

 

18/02/2023 20:00
Mouchin

Graciane Finzi, Fantaisie concerto pour alto

Orchestre National de Lille
Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

 

17/02/2023 20:00
Lille

Graciane Finzi, Fantaisie concerto pour alto

Orchestre National de Lille
Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

 

16/02/2023 20:00
Lille

Graciane Finzi, Fantaisie concerto pour alto

Orchestre National de Lille
Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

 

10/02/2023 19:30
Salzburg

ORF Radio-Symphonieorcherster Wien
Duncan Ward, conductor

Felsenreitschule

 

05/02/2023 20:00
Münster

Sinfonieorchester Münster
Markus Frank, conductor

 

01/02/2023 20:00
Münster

Sinfonieorchester Münster
Markus Frank, conductor

Jan 2023

 

31/01/2023 20:00
Münster

Sinfonieorchester Münster
Markus Frank, conductor